Privacy PolicyOur Privacy Policy

Garden State Collective — Privacy Policy

How Garden State Collective collects, uses, and protects player information including connection data, platform identifiers, and Discord information.

Effective Date: September 24, 2026

Last Updated: September 24, 2026

Garden State Collective ("GSC," "we," "us," or "our") respects the privacy of our players and community members. This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected when you connect to, access, or interact with Garden State Collective and its related services.

By connecting to the Garden State Collective FiveM server, joining our Discord community, or using our related services, you acknowledge that information may be collected and processed as described below.

1. Information We Collect

When you connect to the Garden State Collective FiveM server, certain information may automatically become available to our server or associated services.

Connection Information

We may collect:

  • IP address
  • Connection date and time
  • Disconnect date and time
  • Server session information
  • Connection status
  • Server and security logs

Game & Platform Identifiers

Depending on the information made available by FiveM and your connected platforms, we may collect:

  • FiveM identifier
  • Rockstar Games identifier
  • Rockstar license identifier
  • Steam identifier, when available
  • Discord identifier, when available
  • Xbox identifier, when available
  • Other identifiers provided to the server

Not every player will provide every identifier.

Information You Provide

You may voluntarily provide information when interacting with Garden State Collective, including:

  • Discord username
  • Discord user ID
  • In-game name
  • Character name
  • Staff applications
  • Reports
  • Support tickets
  • Ban appeals
  • Department applications
  • Permission requests
  • Staff-related information
  • Other information submitted to our staff or community systems

2. How We Use Information

Garden State Collective may use collected information for legitimate operational, administrative, security, and community-management purposes.

This may include:

  • Operating the FiveM server
  • Identifying players
  • Managing player sessions
  • Preventing unauthorized access
  • Preventing ban evasion
  • Investigating rule violations
  • Detecting cheating, exploits, or malicious activity
  • Enforcing community rules
  • Managing permissions
  • Processing reports
  • Processing ban appeals
  • Troubleshooting technical problems
  • Investigating server issues
  • Maintaining security records
  • Protecting our infrastructure
  • Maintaining administrative records
  • Improving server reliability and performance

3. IP Addresses

When you connect to Garden State Collective, your IP address may be collected and stored by our server infrastructure or services used to operate the server.

IP addresses may be used for:

  • Server security
  • Abuse prevention
  • Ban enforcement
  • Ban-evasion investigations
  • Security investigations
  • Rate limiting
  • Troubleshooting
  • Protecting the server from malicious activity

Garden State Collective will not intentionally publish player IP addresses publicly.

4. FiveM & Platform Identifiers

Garden State Collective may collect identifiers made available by FiveM or connected gaming platforms.

These identifiers may be used to:

  • Identify a player's account
  • Maintain server records
  • Apply permissions
  • Enforce bans
  • Investigate ban evasion
  • Investigate suspicious activity
  • Connect reports and support requests with the appropriate player
  • Maintain server security

These identifiers are treated as administrative information and are not intended for public disclosure.

5. Discord Information

Garden State Collective may operate and use a Discord server and associated Discord bots.

When interacting with our Discord services, we may receive information such as:

  • Discord username
  • Discord user ID
  • Discord roles
  • Server membership information
  • Ticket information
  • Application responses
  • Reports
  • Moderation records
  • Messages or information voluntarily submitted through our systems

Information collected through Discord may also be subject to Discord's own Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

6. Server & Administrative Logs

Garden State Collective may maintain logs associated with activity on our services.

These logs may contain:

  • Player connections
  • Player disconnections
  • IP addresses
  • Player identifiers
  • Administrative actions
  • Kicks
  • Bans
  • Security events
  • Commands
  • Resource activity
  • Error information
  • Reports
  • Other information necessary for server administration

Logs may be retained when necessary for security, moderation, troubleshooting, or administrative purposes.

7. Access to Player Information

Access to private player information is restricted to authorized Garden State Collective personnel who have a legitimate reason to access that information.

This may include:

  • Ownership
  • Administration
  • Moderation
  • Security personnel
  • Developers
  • Other authorized staff

Authorized staff are expected to handle player information responsibly and only access information necessary for their responsibilities.

8. Sharing of Information

Garden State Collective does not sell player information.

Information may be shared when reasonably necessary to:

  • Operate Garden State Collective
  • Provide technical services
  • Maintain server security
  • Investigate malicious activity
  • Enforce server rules
  • Respond to valid legal requests
  • Protect Garden State Collective, its staff, or its players
  • Investigate security incidents

Third-party services used by Garden State Collective may independently process information according to their own privacy policies.

9. Data Security

Garden State Collective takes reasonable measures to protect information collected through its services.

However, no server, database, website, or online service can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Players should avoid providing unnecessary sensitive personal information through Discord tickets, applications, reports, or other Garden State Collective systems.

10. Data Retention

Garden State Collective may retain information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Information may be retained for longer periods when necessary for:

  • Security investigations
  • Ban enforcement
  • Ban-evasion prevention
  • Administrative records
  • Legal requirements
  • Dispute resolution
  • Protecting the community
  • Preventing repeated abuse

Leaving the Discord server or no longer playing on Garden State Collective does not automatically mean historical server or administrative records are immediately deleted.

11. Privacy Requests

Where applicable under relevant law, players may request information concerning personal data associated with them.

Requests may include:

  • Asking what information is held
  • Asking why information was collected
  • Requesting correction of inaccurate information
  • Requesting deletion of certain information

Certain information may need to be retained for legitimate security, moderation, fraud-prevention, legal, or operational purposes.

Privacy requests should be directed to the Garden State Collective administration through our official support channels.

12. Changes to This Policy

Garden State Collective may update this Privacy Policy when our server, infrastructure, services, or data practices change.

The Last Updated date will be updated when significant changes are made.

13. Contact

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Garden State Collective's handling of player information, contact the Garden State Collective administration through our official community channels.

Garden State Collective

Website: gardenstatecollective.com

Discord: discord.gg/KS9FxB5XMx

Server Connection Notice

By connecting to Garden State Collective, you acknowledge that technical information associated with your connection may be collected automatically. This may include your IP address and available FiveM, Rockstar, Discord, Steam, Xbox, or other platform identifiers. This information may be used for server operation, security, moderation, troubleshooting, ban enforcement, and prevention of abuse or ban evasion.